Privacy Policy

Flower Association of Queensland Inc. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Flower Association of Queensland Inc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection & sharing of your personal information

Personal information is collected and used by the Flower Association of Queensland Inc. to provide services as requested by individuals and companies, and supply information on those services and other Association activities. The Flower Association of Queensland Inc. collects only information which is required for that purpose, stores it securely, protecting it from unauthorised access, and does not share or sell this information with other companies.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.  If our information practices change at any time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Website.   Only data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Flower Association of Queensland Inc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Flower Association of Queensland Inc. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Flower Association of Queensland Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3821 3350
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Flower Association of Queensland Inc., PO Box 327,
 Cleveland Qld 4163,
 AUSTRALIA
E-mail Us

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *